Sightings

As well as our Wardens and volunteers from Wensum Valley Bird Watching Society reporting their sightings, regular visitors to Pensthorpe keep us up to date with what they have spotted.

 

21/05/2018:

 

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

 

15/05/2018:

 

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

 

07/05/2018:

 

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Swift (Apus apus)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

 

April Sightings:

 

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Tufted duck (Aythya fuligula)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Common sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Green woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Coal tit (Periparus ater)

Marsh tit (Poecile palustris)

Reed warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Willow warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Reedbunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Mistle thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

Swift (Apus apus)

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Sand martin (Riparia riparia)

House martin (Delichon urbicum)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius)

Green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Black tailed godwit (Limosa limosa)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 

Garden warbler (Sylvia borin)

Reed bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Red kite (Milvus milvus)

 

March Sightings:

 

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Great-crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Sisken (Carduelis spinus)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Pintail (Anas acuta)

Water pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

 

February Sightings:

 

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Great crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Water rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

 

January Sightings:

 

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Great-crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Jack snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Starlings (Sturnus vulgaris)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

 

 

You can tweet your sightings to @pensthorpe or tell a staff member.