As well as our Wardens and volunteers from Wensum Valley Bird Watching Society reporting their sightings, regular visitors to Pensthorpe keep us up to date with what they have spotted.
What to look out for in May
Sedge Warbler song includes wheezes, whistles and a series of quite harsh scratchy notes.
The reserve hosts eight species of warbler in the spring and summer months.
They travel to the park from as far away as South Africa (approx 6,000 miles)
They breed in the park and can be seen catching insects whilst in flight.
Also known as the “Mud Dabbler” due to its habit of reducing the size of its nest hole using a layer of mud, the Nuthatch is common in the Park’s woodlands.
Nuthatches have strong feet with sharp claws which enable them to move both up and down the trunk of trees with ease.
| Common Bluebells
The woodlands in the park are carpeted with Common Bluebells in May.
It can take up to seven years for a colony of Common Bluebells to become established. Almost 50% of the worlds Common Bluebells are found in the UK.
The Common Blue butterfly is the most common of the blue butterflies to be found in the UK. It is a small butterfly seen regularly in grassy areas flying low above the ground.
They are similar to the Holly Blue, but the Common Blue has white bordered black spots and orange marks on the underwings.
Banded Demoiselles are found along slow running streams and rivers.
Whilst they differ in colour, the males being blue and the females green, they are both stunningly beautiful damselflies.
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Egyptian Goose (Alphochen aegyptiaca)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Wigeon (Anas penelope)
Teal (Anas crecca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Grey Heron (Ardea cineria)
Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Coot (Fulica atra)
Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Common Gull (Larus canus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Lesser black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
Greater black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon (Columba livia)
Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)
Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Great spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Great tit (Parus major)
Coal tit (Periparus ater)
Blue tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Marsh tit (Poecile palustris)
Long-tailed tit (Aegihalos caudatus)
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
Magpie (Pica pica)
Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Starlings (Sturnus vulgaris)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)
Linnet (Linaria cannabina)
You can tweet your sightings to @pensthorpe or tell a staff member.