Sightings

As well as our Wardens and volunteers from Wensum Valley Bird Watching Society reporting their sightings, regular visitors to Pensthorpe keep us up to date with what they have spotted.

 

10/09/2018

 

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Cetti’s warbler (Cettia cetti)

Reed warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Marsh tit (Poecile palustris)

Great White Egret (Ardea alba)

 

07/09/2018

 

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Marsh tit (Poecile palustris)

Tawny owl (Strix aluco)

 

August Sightings:

 

Common crane (Grus grus) 

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

Black tailed godwit (Limosa limosa)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Common sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Honey buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

 

July Sightings:

 

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Grey heron (Ardea cinerea)

Little egret (Egretta garzetta)

Marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius)

Green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Sand martin (Riparia riparia)

Sedge warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

Marsh tit (Poecile palustris)

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Reed bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Cetti’s warbler (Cettia cetti)

Red kite (Milvus milvus)

Mute swan (Cygnus olor)

 

June Sightings:

 

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Black headed gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Great-crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

 

May Sightings:

 

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Swift (Apus apus)

 

April Sightings:

 

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Tufted duck (Aythya fuligula)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Common sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Green woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Coal tit (Periparus ater)

Marsh tit (Poecile palustris)

Reed warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Willow warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Reedbunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Mistle thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

Swift (Apus apus)

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Common tern (Sterna hirundo)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Sand martin (Riparia riparia)

House martin (Delichon urbicum)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius)

Green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Black tailed godwit (Limosa limosa)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 

Garden warbler (Sylvia borin)

Reed bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Red kite (Milvus milvus)

 

March Sightings:

 

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Great-crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Sisken (Carduelis spinus)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Pintail (Anas acuta)

Water pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

 

February Sightings:

 

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Great crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Water rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

 

January Sightings:

 

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Great-crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Jack snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Starlings (Sturnus vulgaris)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

 

 

You can tweet your sightings to @pensthorpe or tell a staff member.